Privacy, Cookie & Terms of Use Policies

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with, and be bound by, the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Taylor Black Wealth’s relationship with you in relation to this website. This privacy policy includes the use of cookies and we accept your implied consent when you browse our website.

If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, or privacy policy, please do not use our website.

The term ‘TB’, ‘Taylor Black Wealth’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website:

​​Taylor Black Wealth Ltd
Suite 1 Office 13
The Palace Building
Truro
Cornwall
TR1 2HE
United Kingdom

​The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

​Terms of Use​

​The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

​The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website. If you spot any issues on this subject please notify us via the Contact page and we will rectify immediately.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
  • The TB reserves the right to impose additional terms and conditions upon the use of this website without notice.​

 

Privacy Policy

​At TB we are fully committed to respecting and protecting your online privacy.

This includes your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our company’s policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed, and for what purposes.

​By accessing this website you are consenting to the way information is collected and used, as described within this Privacy Policy.

In return, TB gives the commitment that we will use the personal data you provide only in ways that are compatible with the following Privacy Policy on the use of cookies.

 

How we use your personal information

Your information is held by TB, this privacy policy is to let you know how we look after your information.

​At TB we guarantee our commitment to respecting and protecting your online privacy.  This includes your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our company’s policies regarding the management of this data, including how the information is collected, processed, and for what purposes.

TB gives the commitment that we will use the personal data you provide only in ways that are compatible with the following Privacy Policy.

​You can review and change your choices at any time.

Who we are

Your information is held by the Taylor Black Wealth Ltd, registered in England and Wales under Company number 11674203.

​Our registered office address is: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU.

If you have any queries or want more details about how we use your personal information, please contact us at Taylor Black Wealth Ltd, Suite 1 Office 13, The Palace Building, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2HE, United Kingdom.

Please use these details to contact us about any of the topics set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

How the law protects you

​We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality.  We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.

​Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collection of information

Every time you log on to our website your IP (Internet Protocol) address registers on our servers.  Your IP address reveals no information other than the number assigned to you.  TB uses third party services to track your visit.

TB is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.  By ‘your information’ we mean any information about you that you provide to us.

​The information we hold is given to us directly from you through your input on our website and third party services and can include:

  • Email address
  • Title, Name, Position, Organisation, phone number.

This data is used to keep you up to date with announcements about our organisation and newsletters.

You may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions to unsubscribe in any of our email marketing communications.

​We may use your data to:

  • provide you with our services by phone, email, text or third party services.
  • Email Marketing: we will use your email address to send you email marketing including our newsletter, and re-targeting via social media platforms.

​We process this information on the basis you have given us permission to use your data by visiting our website or any of the social media marketing channels.

​We shall continue to hold this information for 5 years unless you unsubscribe before the 5 years has passed.  We will contact you and request your confirmation of your subscription to ensure that you are still happy to receive correspondence from us.

​​When you contact us, whether by telephone, or third party services or through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us to reply with the information you need.

​We record your request and our reply to increase the efficiency of our organisation.

​We use your data to respond to your request.

​Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website.  They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period, such as one day or until you close your browser.  Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose.  It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies.  They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

​We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site.

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy.

​Data may be processed outside the European Union.

Your Rights:

  • The right to access the personal data that we hold about you.
  • The right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data we hold about you
  • The right to make us erase any personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where for example:
    • We no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for
    • You withdraw your consent if we’re using your personal data based on that consent
    • Where you object to the way we use your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest
  • The right to restrict our processing of the personal data we hold about you. This right will only apply where for example:
    • You dispute the accuracy of the personal data we hold
    • You would like your data erased, but we require to hold it in order to stop its processing
    • You have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead
  • Where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you need the data for legal claims.
    • The right to object to our processing of personal data we hold about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).
    • The right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to make us transfer this personal data to another organisation.
    • The right to withdraw your consent, where we’re relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products).

Access to your personal information

​To obtain a copy of any information that we hold, you may submit a Subject Access Request.  All subject access requests should be made in writing and addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
Taylor Black Wealth Ltd
Suite 1 Office 13
The Palace Building
Truro
Cornwall
TR1 2HE
United Kingdom

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action.  This is important to safeguard your information.

 

Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

​If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

Contacts and Complaints

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, wish to exercise your rights, or have concerns with the way we handle your data, please contact us at Taylor Black Wealth Ltd, Suite 1 Office 13, The Palace Building, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2HE, United Kingdom.

If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

​If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at Taylor Black Wealth Ltd, Suite 1 Office 13, The Palace Building, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2HE, United Kingdom.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business.  If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

​However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as necessary.  The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

Questions:

Please contact us at
Taylor Black Wealth Ltd
Suite 1 Office 13
The Palace Building
Truro
Cornwall
TR1 2HE
United Kingdom

Call us: +44 (0)203 773 5388